“WOW SHONAI” TOUR PROGRAM.

A plan to enjoy the autumnal leaves of Shonai

SHONAI

A plan to enjoy the autumnal leaves of Shonai
<Weekend Plan>

Day1

Sendai Airport

SENDAI Airport

Sendai Airport

SENDAI Airport

Airport Access Bus

Arrival
14:25 EVA Air BR118 (Everyday Operating Airlines)
11:40 Asiana Airlines OZ152 (Monday・Wednesday・Friday・Sunday Operating Airlines)
13:30 Air China CA155 (Wednesday・Sunday Operating Airlines)
Departure16:10
From the airport, take the airport access bus to Sakata. Shonai Kotsu Bus ¥3,700

Bus Schedule

205min

Sakata Shoko Bus Terminal

Arrival20:15
Upon arrival, proceed on foot to the hotel in front of Sakata Station to check-in

HOTEL

Stay at Sakata Station-front Hotel

・α1 Sakata(LINK
・Hotel Inn Sakata Station Front(LINK
※Have dinner at the Isakaya-style bars in front of the station

Day2

Using the Runrun Bus: After exploring the Iimori-san area, take the rent-a-cycle around the city center and travel to Tsuruoka via JR.

Sakata Station-front Hotel

Runrun Bus

DepartureAround 8:00
After breakfast, proceed to Sakata Station on foot
Leave your baggage in the coin locker

10min

Sakata station square

Departure8:10

Sakata Station University Line 2(@100yen)

10min

Ken Domon Memorial Hall

Ken Domon Memorial Hall

Arrival8:36
Walk through Iimori-san Park among the autumnal leaves Visit Ken Domon Art Museum(around 9:00〜9:50 @440yen)
Departure9:50
On foot to Dewa Yushinkan

21min

Dewa Yushinkan

Dewa Yushinkan

Arrival10:00
Tea Ceremony Experience
(Matcha + Japanese sweets@400:Reservation)
Departure10:40

Sakata Station University Line 3(@100yen)

29min

Yamai Warehouse

Yamai Bridge

Arrival11:09
After walking and shopping at the Yamai Warehouse (around 11: 10-11: 50), cross the Yamai Bridge and walk to Honmachi-Nakamachi
Departure11:50

10min

Honcho-Nakamachi (lunch)

Izugiku

Shinme

rent-a-cycle (free)

ArrivalAround 12:00
Honcho-Nakamachi lunch (Japanese food)(Around 12:00~12:50)
・Shinme LINK
・Hazuki LINK
・Izugiku LINK
After lunch, move to Nakamachi Marine 5 Shimizuya (Department Store)
Bicycle rental procedures at 1F handkerchief section (around 13:00)
DepartureAround 13:00

10min

Soma-ro

Soma-ro

ArrivalAround 13:20
Maiko Dance Performance(@1,800yen)
DepartureAround 14:30

20min

Fruit Deli Nishimura

Fruit Deli Nishimura

ArrivalAround 14:40
Fruit Deli Nishimura (Nakamachi, Sakata City)
Enjoy fruit juices and smoothies(@400yen~550yen)
Departure15:10

Kaikou-ji Temple

Kaikou-ji Temple

ArrivalAround 15:20
Visit the Sokushinbutsu-Buddha(@500yen)
DepartureAround 16:00

10min

Hiyoriyama Park (Sunset)

Hiyoriyama Park (Sunset)

ArrivalAround 16:10
Hiyoriyama Park walk (view the sunset over the Sea of Japan)
DepartureAround 16:50

10min

Sakata station square

ArrivalAround 17:10
After returning the rental bicycle and collecting your baggage, move to Tsuruoka by JR
Departure17:22

Take the JR Uetsu Main Line(@500yen)

30min

Tsuruoka Station

Arrival17:52
After checking in at hotels near Tsuruoka Station, dinner at Tsuruoka Station front

HOTEL

Stay at a hotel in front of Tsuruoka Station

*Tokyo Daiichi Hotel Tsuruoka(LINK
*Hotel Route Inn Tsuruoka Station(LINK
*APA Hotel Tsuruoka Station(LINK

Day3

Tsuruoka Station

Departure8:37

Take the City Bus No. 034 (@760 yen)

34min

Kamo Aquarium

Kamo Aquarium

Arrival9:11
Visit Kamo Aquarium(9:15~9:55 / ¥1,000)
Departure9:59

Take the City Bus No. 034 (@760 yen)

31min

Sanno Town

Arrival10:30
Departure10:45

042 Take the route bus(@1,210yen)

50min

Sightseeing from Haguro Zuishinmon to Mount Haguro

worship at the Sanjin Gosaiden

Zuishinmon

The Five-Storied Pagoda

Arrival11:35
After visiting the Sanjin-gosaiden and others, we will go down the avenue of cedar trees (around 12:00)

We will take a break at Ninosaka Chaya while going down the mountain and visit the five-storied pagoda, which is designated as a national treasure

Around 13:10 Arrive at Haguro Zuishinmon
Departure13:15

042 Take the route bus(@750yen)

45min

Minami Ginza

Arrival13:40
Departure14:08

033 Take the route bus(@580yen)

28min

Zenpoji Temple

Zenpoji Temple

Zenpoji Temple

Arrival14:36
Walk around the precincts of Zenpoji Temple(14:40〜15:05)
Departure14:08

033 Take the route bus(@580yen)

23min

Tsuruoka City Hall

Arrival15:31
Walking around autumnal leaves in the area of Tsuruoka Park(around 15:35〜16:10)

Take a break at the "Café Studio CINQ" on the 1st floor of the Chamber of Commerce(16:10〜16:30)
Departure16:37

033 Take the route bus(@580yen)

8min

Tsuruoka Station

Arrival16:45
Collect baggage at the hotel and walk to S-MALL Bus Terminal

15min

S-MALL Bus Terminal

Arrivalaround 17:00
Take the express bus Sendai Line from the small BT② stop
Miyagi Kotsu Bus ¥3,200
Departure17:20

170min

Sendai Station

Arrival20:10
Upon arrival at Sendai Station, check in to the hotels near the station
・Hotel JAL City Sendai LINK
・Washington Hotel Sendai LINK
・Hotel Metropolitan Sendai LINK
・Sendai International Hotel LINK
Late dinner near Sendai Station (free time)

Day4

Free time in Sendai city for half a day

Free time in Sendai city after breakfast at the hotel

Sendai Station

To Sendai Airport via Sendai Airport Access Line(@650yen)
*Departure time from Sendai Station on the Sendai Airport Access Line may vary depending on the time of the flight.

▼Asiana Airlines OZ151 12:40(Monday・Wednesday・Friday・Sunday Operating Airlines)
 Sendai Station 10:56 - Sendai Airport 11:21
▼Air China CA156 15:25(Wednesday・Sunday Operating Airlines)
 Sendai Station 13:51 - Sendai Airport 14:15
▼EVA Air BR117 16:05(Everyday Operating Airlines)
 Sendai Station 14:16 - Sendai Airport 14:40
▼Peach Aviation MM775:17:05(Everyday Operating Airlines)
 Sendai Station 15:32 / Sendai Airport 15:57
▼Asiana Airlines OZ151 18:10(Tuesday・Thursday・Saturday Operating Airlines)
 Sendai Station 15:54 - Sendai Airport 16:18
▼Tiger Air IT255:19:00(Monday・Tuesday・Thursday・Friday・Sunday Operating Airlines)
 Sendai Station 17:29 / Sendai Airport 17:52

Sendai Airport

・12:40 Asiana Airlines OZ151(Monday・Wednesday・Friday・Sunday Operating Airlines)
・15:25 Air China CA156(Wednesday・Sunday Operating Airlines)
・16:05 EVA Air BR117(毎Sunday Operating Airlines)
・17:05 Peach Aviation MM775(毎Sunday Operating Airlines)
・18:10 Asiana Airlines OZ151(Tuesday・Thursday・Saturday Operating Airlines)
・19:00 Tiger Air IT255(Monday・Tuesday・Thursday・Friday・Sunday Operating Airlines)

Plan to enjoy full-bloom cherry blossom in Shonai


Summer Plan for Enjoying Shonai


plan to enjoy the autumnal leaves of Shonai

pagetop