“WOW SHONAI” TOUR PROGRAM.

A plan to enjoy the autumnal leaves of Shonai

SHONAI

A plan to enjoy the autumnal leaves of Shonai
<Weekday Plan>

Day1

Sendai Airport

SENDAI Airport

Sendai Airport

SENDAI Airport

Airport Access Bus

Arrival
14:35 EVA Air BR118 (Everyday Operating Airlines)
11:40 Asiana Airlines OZ152 (Monday・Wednesday・Friday・Sunday Operating Airlines)
14:25 Air China CA155 (Wednesday・Sunday Operating Airlines)
Departure16:10
From the airport, take the airport access bus to Sakata. Shonai Kotsu Bus ¥3,700

Bus Schedule

205min

Sakata Shoko Bus Terminal

Arrival20:15
Upon arrival, proceed on foot to the hotel in front of Sakata Station to check-in

HOTEL

Stay at Sakata Station-front Hotel

・α1 Sakata(LINK
・Hotel Inn Sakata Station Front(LINK
※Have dinner at the Isakaya-style bars in front of the station

Day2

Rent-a-cycle (free) after sightseeing in the city, to Yunohama Onsen (hot spring)

Sakata station square

rent-a-cycle (free)

DepartureAround 8:50
After breakfast, proceed to Sakata Station on foot
After depositing your baggage in the coin locker, and after completing bicycle rental procedures at the Sakata Station Tourist Information Center, Rent-a-cycle to Honma Museum of Art
LINK

15min

Homma Museum of Art

Tsurumaien

Seienkaku

ArrivalAround 9:05
Visit Tsurumaien, Seienkaku(@1,000yen)
DepartureAround 10:00

15min

Shimohie Shrine

Shimohie Shrine

ArrivalAround 10:10
From the Homma Museum of Arts, take the Rent-a-cycle from the Maiko-zaka to the Shimohie Shrine
Walking around the temple precincts among the autumnal leaves
DepartureAround 10:50

10min

Kaikou-ji Temple

Kaikou-ji Temple

ArrivalAround 11:00
Visit the Sokushinbutsu-Buddha(@500yen)
DepartureAround 11:40

10min

Yamai warehouse (lined with zelkova trees)

Yamai warehouse (lined with zelkova trees)

ArrivalAround 11:50
Move to the mountain warehouse (walking around&shopping with autumnal zelkova trees)
DepartureAround 12:20

10min

Honcho-Nakamachi (lunch)

Izugiku

Shinme

ArrivalAround 12:30
Honcho-Nakamachi lunch (Japanese food)
・Shinme LINK
・Hazuki LINK
・Izugiku LINK
DepartureAround 13:20

10min

Soma-ro

Soma-ro

ArrivalAround 13:30
Maiko Dance Performance(@1,800yen)
DepartureAround 14:40

10min

Fruit Deli Nishimura

Fruit Deli Nishimura

ArrivalAround 14:50
Fruit Deli Nishimura (Nakamachi, Sakata City)
Enjoy fruit juices and smoothies(@400yen~550yen)
DepartureAround 15:10

10min

Sakata station square

ArrivalAround 15:20
Return Rent-a-cycle&receive baggage
Departure15:35

Take the 411 route bus from Sakata station square(@1,100yen)

10min

Yunohama Onsen (hot spring)

Arrival16:32
Check in at each ryokan-inn, take a hot spring bath while watching the sunset over the Sea of Japan, and have dinner at the hotel rooms

HOTEL

Yunohama Onsen (hot spring)LINK

Day3

Yunohama Onsen (hot spring)

Departure9:00

034 Take the route bus(@320yen)

9min

Kamo Aquarium

Kamo Aquarium

Arrival9:09
Visit the Kamo Aquarium(入館料@1,000yen)(around 9:10~10:00)
Departure10:14

034 Take the route bus(@760yen)

38min

S-MALL Bus Terminal

Arrival10:52
Check your baggage in a coin locker, and after a break, go to Haguroyama
Departure11:40

042 Take the route bus(@1,210yen)

195min

The top of Haguroyama (Dewasanzan Shrine)

Sanshin Gosaiden

The Five-Storied Pagoda

Zuishinmon

Arrival12:35
After lunch at the summit rest house, worship at the Sanjin Gosaiden
Around 13:30, proceed down the Suginami Sansando, and on the way, visit the national treasure Kogyu-no tou (five-storied pagoda)
* Until November 3rd, the worshipping in the interior of the Haguroyama five-storied pagoda is specially open to the public
(8:30~16:30 Admission fee@500yen)
Around 14:30 arrival at the Haguro Zanjinmon
Departure14:35

042 Take the route bus(@790yen)

55min

Uchikawa Street

Tsuruoka Park(autumnal leaves)

Arrival15:04
Walking around autumnal leaves in the area of Tsuruoka Park
(Shonai Shrine etc.)(around 15:10~16:00)
Take a break at the "Café Studio CINQ" on the 1st floor of the Chamber of Commerce(around 16:00~16:30)
LINK
Departure16:37

034 Take the route bus(@200yen)

10min

S-MALL Bus Terminal

Arrival16:47
Take out your baggage from the coin locker and board the express bus Sendai Line from the S-Mall BT ② stop
Miyagi Kotsu Bus ¥3,200
Departure17:20

170min

Sendai Station

Arrival20:10
Upon arrival at Sendai Station, check in to the hotels near the station
・Hotel JAL City Sendai LINK
・Washington Hotel Sendai LINK
・Hotel Metropolitan Sendai LINK
・Sendai International Hotel LINK
Late dinner near Sendai Station (free time)

Day4

Free time in Sendai city for half a day

Free time in Sendai city after breakfast at the hotel

Sendai Station

To Sendai Airport via Sendai Airport Access Line(@660yen)
*Departure time from Sendai Station on the Sendai Airport Access Line may vary depending on the time of the flight.

▼Asiana Airlines OZ151 12:40(Monday・Wednesday・Friday・Sunday Operating Airlines)
 Sendai Station 10:56 - Sendai Airport 11:21
▼Air China CA156 15:25(Wednesday・Sunday Operating Airlines)
 Sendai Station 13:51 - Sendai Airport 14:15
▼EVA Air BR117 16:05(Everyday Operating Airlines)
 Sendai Station 14:16 - Sendai Airport 14:40
▼Peach Aviation MM775:17:05(Everyday Operating Airlines)
 Sendai Station 15:32 / Sendai Airport 15:57
▼Asiana Airlines OZ151 18:10(Tuesday・Thursday・Saturday Operating Airlines)
 Sendai Station 15:54 - Sendai Airport 16:18
▼Tiger Air IT255:19:00(Monday・Tuesday・Thursday・Friday・Sunday Operating Airlines)
 Sendai Station 17:29 / Sendai Airport 17:52

Sendai Airport

・12:40 Asiana Airlines OZ151(Monday・Wednesday・Friday・Sunday Operating Airlines)
・15:25 Air China CA156(Wednesday・Sunday Operating Airlines)
・16:05 EVA Air BR117(毎Sunday Operating Airlines)
・17:05 Peach Aviation MM775(毎Sunday Operating Airlines)
・18:10 Asiana Airlines OZ151(Tuesday・Thursday・Saturday Operating Airlines)
・19:00 Tiger Air IT255(Monday・Tuesday・Thursday・Friday・Sunday Operating Airlines)

Plan to enjoy full-bloom cherry blossom in Shonai


Summer Plan for Enjoying Shonai

pagetop