“WOW SHONAI” TOUR PROGRAM.

Travel plans to enjoy winter in Shonai

SHONAI

Travel plans to enjoy winter in Shonai
<Holiday Route Plan B>

Day1

Sendai Airport

SENDAI Airport

Sendai Airport

SENDAI Airport

Airport Access Bus

Arrival
11:40 Asiana Airlines OZ152(Monday・Wednesday・Friday・Sunday Operating Airlines)
13:20 Air China CA751(Wednesday・Sunday Operating Airlines)
13:30 Air China CA155(Tuesday・Saturday Operating Airlines)
14:25 EVA Air BR118(Everyday Operating Airlines)
Departure16:10
From the airport, take the airport access bus to Sakata. Shonai Kotsu Bus ¥3,700

Bus Timetable

205min

Sakata Shoko Bus Terminal

Arrival20:15
Upon arrival, proceed on foot to the hotel in front of Sakata Station to check-in

HOTEL

Stay at Sakata Station-front Hotel

・α1 Sakata(LINK
・Hotel Inn Sakata Station Front(LINK
※Have dinner at the Isakaya-style bars in front of the station

Day2

After sightseeing on the Runrun Bus in the city, travel to Tsuruoka Station by JR railway

Stay at Sakata Station-front Hotel

Upon arrival, proceed on foot to the hotel in front of Sakata Station to check-in(around 8:00)

3min

Sakata Station

Runrun Bus

Departure8:10

Take the Runrun Bus Sakata Station University Line No. 2 (@100 yen) from Sakata Eki Mae Bus Stop No. 1.

Runrun Bus Timetable

21min

The Ken Domon Museum of Photography

The Ken Domon Museum of Photography

Arrival8:31
Enjoy walking around Iimoriyama Park Take pictures of Mt. Chokai from a distance
(around 8:40~9:00)
Visit The Ken Domon Museum of Photography
(9:00~9:50 / ¥440)
Departurearound 10:00

10min

Dewa Yushinkan

Dewa Yushinkan

Arrivalaround 10:10
Teicha Tea Experience (Matcha tea + Japanese sweets)
(10:10~10:40 / ¥400)
Departure10:52

Take the Runrun Bus Sakata Station University Line No. 3(¥100)

Runrun Bus Timetable

10min

Sankyo Soko Warehouse

Sankyo Soko Warehouse

Arrival11:09
Visit Sankyo Soko Warehouse, shop at Sakata Yume no Club (11:10-11:50), and walk to Nakamachi
Departurearound 11:50

10min

Nakamachi - Honmachi

Shinme

Izugiku

Arrivalaround 12:00
Lunch at a restaurant between Honmachi and Nakamachi(around 12:00~13:00)
・Shinme LINK

・Izugiku LINK

After lunch, walk to Somaro
Departurearound 13:00

10min

Somaro

Somaro

Arrivalaround 13:10
Maiko performance tour, etc.
(13:20~14:40 / ¥1,800)
Leave around 14:50, walk to Kotobuki-cho Bus Stop
Departurearound 14:50

2min

Kotobuki-cho

Departure14:54

Take the City Bus No. 462 (@220 yen)

Shonai Kotsu Bus Timetable

11min

Sakata Station

Arrival15:05
※After picking up your luggage at the hotel, go to Sakata Station(around 15:20)
Departure15:28

Take the JR Uetsu Main Line (@500 yen)

95min

Tsuruoka Station

Tsuruoka Station

Arrival16:04
Enjoy dinner at a nearby restaurant after checking in at a hotel around Tsuruoka Station

Day3

Sightseeing in Tsuruoka area on a city bus

Use the Tsuruoka One-day Unlimited Ride Ticket (covering the entire area @2,000 yen)

Tsuruoka Station

Departure9:42

Take the City Bus No. 042 from Tsuruoka Eki Mae Bus Stop No. 1 (@840 yen)

48min

Haguro Zuijinmon

Haguro Zuijinmon

The Five-Storied Pagoda

Arrival10:20
Walk to Ideha Bunka Museum, leave your luggage in the locker, and rent long boots
・Ideha Bunka Museum (depart around 10:45)
・Walk to the Mt. Haguro Five-storey Pagoda (*watch your step)
・Visit the Mt. Haguro Five-storey Pagoda (11:15-12:00)
・Move to a cafeteria around Zuishinmon on foot
・After lunch (around 12:20-13:05), walk back to the Bunka Museum
・After returning the boots at the Ideha Bunka Museum, take your baggage and depart
Departure13:35

Take the City Bus No. 042 (@470 yen)

10min

Kyukamura Haguro

Kyukamura Haguro

Arrival13:45
Rent the equipment and clothing at Kyukamura Haguro
Departurearound 13:55
Walk to Mt. Haguro Ski Resort (3 minutes)

3min

Mt. Haguro Ski Resort

Mt. Haguro Ski Resort

Arrivalaround 14:00
Snow activity (ski or snowboard)
(14:00~16:50)
Departurearound 16:55
Walk to Kyukamura Haguro (3 minutes)

3min

Kyukamura Haguro

Arrivalaround 17:00
Return the rented items
Departure17:20

Take the City Bus No. 042 (@1,080 yen)

45min

Tsuruoka Station

Arrival18:05
※Pick up your luggage at the hotel and walk to S-MALL Bus Terminal (depart around 18:10)

15min

S-MALL Bus Terminal

Arrivalaround 18:20
Departure18:50
Take out your baggage from the coin locker and board the express bus Sendai Line from the S-Mall BT ② stop
Miyagi Kotsu Bus ¥3,200

170min

Sendai Station

Arrival21:40
Upon arrival at Sendai Station, check in to the hotels near the station
・Hotel JAL City Sendai LINK
・Washington Hotel Sendai LINK
・Hotel Metropolitan Sendai LINK
・Sendai International Hotel LINK
Late dinner near Sendai Station (free time)

Day4

Free time in Sendai city for half a day

Free time in Sendai city after breakfast at the hotel

Sendai Station

To Sendai Airport via Sendai Airport Access Line(¥660)
*Departure time from Sendai Station on the Sendai Airport Access Line may vary depending on the time of the flight.

▼Asiana Airlines OZ151 12:40
(Monday・Wednesday・Friday・Sunday Operating Airlines)

 Sendai Station 10:56 - Sendai Airport 11:21
▼Air China CA752 14:20
(Wednesday・Sunday Operating Airlines)

 Sendai Station 12:07 - Sendai Airport 12:32
▼Air China CA156 14:30
(Tuesday・Saturday Operating Airlines)

 Sendai Station 12:07 - Sendai Airport 12:32
▼EVA Air BR117 16:15
(Everyday Operating Airlines)

 Sendai Station 13:51 - Sendai Airport 14:15
▼Peach Aviation MM775:16:50
(Everyday Operating Airlines)

 Sendai Station 14:17 / Sendai Airport 14:41
▼Asiana Airlines OZ151 18:20
(Tuesday・Thursday・Saturday Operating Airlines)

 Sendai Station 15:54 - Sendai Airport 16:18
▼Tiger Air IT255:19:40
(Monday・Tuesday・Thursday・Friday・Sunday Operating Airlines)

 Sendai Station 17:29 / Sendai Airport 17:52

Sendai Airport

・12:40 Asiana Airlines OZ151
(Monday・Wednesday・Friday・Sunday Operating Airlines)

・14:20 Air China CA752
(Wednesday・Sunday Operating Airlines)

・14:30 Air China CA156
(Tuesday・Saturday Operating Airlines)

・16:15 EVA Air BR117
(Everyday Operating Airlines)

・16:50 Peach Aviation MM775
(Everyday Operating Airlines)

・18:20 Asiana Airlines OZ151
(Tuesday・Thursday・Saturday Operating Airlines)

・19:40 Tiger Air IT255
(Monday・Tuesday・Thursday・Friday・Sunday Operating Airlines)

Plan to enjoy full-bloom cherry blossom in Shonai


Summer Plan for Enjoying Shonai


A plan to enjoy the autumnal leaves of Shonai

pagetop