“WOW SHONAI” TOUR PROGRAM.

Plan to enjoy full-bloom cherry blossom in Shonai

SHONAI

Plan to enjoy full-bloom cherry blossom in Shonai<Holiday Plan>

Day1

Sendai Airport

SENDAI Airport SENDAI Airport
Arrival
11:40 Asiana Airlines OZ152(Mon・Wed・Fri・Sun Flights)
14:25 Air China CA155(Wed・Sun Flights)
15:30 Peach Aviation 776(Mon・Tue・Wed・Fri・Sat Flights)
Departure16:10 Sendai Airport
Take the Sendai Access Bus to Tsuruoka (Shonai Tourist Shopping Mall)
Shonai Transportation Bus ¥3,300

Bus Timetable

205min

Shonai Tourist Shopping Mall

Arrival19:35 Shonai Tourist Shopping Mall
Upon arrival, take a taxi or a shuttle bus (please make a reservation for the bus before departure from Sendai Airport) to your hotel or inn.

HOTEL

Yunohama Onsen

Yunohama OnsenLINK

Day2

Yunohama Onsen

Departure8:50
Inn pick-up vehicle from Yunohama Onsen to Kamo Aquarium.

10min

Kamo Aquarium

Arrival9:00 Kamo Aquarium
Visit Kamo Aquarium
Departure9:59 Kamo Aquarium

Board bus no.034

38min

Tsuruoka S Mall Bus Terminal

Bus Stop

Arrival10:37
You can leave your luggage in a coin locker inside the S Mall Bus Terminal and travel around on the bus
Departure11:40 Tsuruoka S Mall Bus Terminal

Board bus no.042

47min

Haguro Zuijinmon

Arrival12:20 Haguro Zuijinmon
A round trip to the Five-storied Pagoda of Haguro Zuijinmon, a National Heritage(12:20〜13:10)
Departure13:15 Haguro Zuijinmon

Board bus no.042

07min

Yupoka (Yamabushi Hot Spring)

Arrival13:29
Lunch at a restaurant inside Yupoka(13:30〜14:00)
Departure14:00
Sightseeing Taxi (from the morning of the day, reservation required): Time required 2 h, fee: 7,320 yen, Shoko Hire(LINK
Take the sightseeing taxi to Matsugaoka Kaikonjo, and then to Tsuruoka Park via the Akagawa Embankment

30min

Matsugaoka Kaikonjo (a row of cherry trees)

Arrival14:30
Departure15:00
Travel by a sightseeing taxi

20min

Akagawa Embankment (a row of cherry trees)

Arrival15:20
Departure15:40
Travel by a sightseeing taxi
Travel by a sightseeing taxi

20min

Tsuruoka Park (strolling in a park filled with cherry blossoms)

Arrival16:00
Departure16:35 In front of Tsuruoka City Hall

Board bus no.034

12min

Tsuruoka S Mall Bus Terminal

Bus Stop

Arrival16:47
Upon arrival, pick up your luggage and move to Sakata.
Departure17:32 Tsuruoka S Mall Bus Terminal

Highway Bus Yamagata Line

50min

Sakata Shoko Bus Terminal

Bus Stop

Arrival18:22

HOTEL

A hotel in front of Sakata StationLINK

After checking in, go to Hiyoriyama Park by taxi

Hiyoriyama Park (night-time cherry blossom viewing)

Arrival19:00
night-time cherry blossom viewing
19:30 On foot / Dinner in Sakata City (individual)
Departure21:00
Walk or take a taxi to the hotel

Day3

Sightseeing in Sakata City

・After breakfast, walk to Hiyoriyama Park(Stroll and enjoy the cherry blossom: 8:30 - 9:20)
・Walk to Sanno Club (visit Kasafuku @¥800: 9: 30 to 10:10)
・Walk to Sakata Shonai BT, then leave your luggage and go to Homma Museum of Art
 Visit Homma Museum of Art, Kakubu Park, and the Seisenkaku (@¥1,000: 10:30 - 11: 20)
・Stroll along the Shiida River to enjoy the cherry blossom (Shimbashi Bridge - Nakanokuchi Bridge 11:40 - 12:10)
・Go to Sankyo Warehouse on foot and have lunch at a café in Sankyo Warehouse (12:20-13:20)
Departure13:30
Use the Sightseeing Taxi to enjoy cherry blossoms from Toriumi Mountain Range to Hachiman District.
Sankyo Warehouse - Tamaki no Taki Waterfall - Hachiman General Branch - Maizuru Park - Hachimori - Hot Spring Yurinko - Farmers Market Tawawa - Kinowanosaku - Sakata Station (around 17:00)

Taxi arrangement fee for 3.5 hours: 22,470 yen / taxi
*Walk to Shoko Sakata BT after luggage collection at each hotel.

300min

Sakata Shoko Bus Terminal

Bus Stop

Arrival17:10
Departure17:20 Sakata Shoko Bus Terminal
To Sendai by a highway bus

195min

Sendai Station

Arrival20:35
Check in to a hotel around Sendai Station, followed by dinner

Day4or5

Free time in Sendai City for half a day or 1.5 days

After breakfast at the hotel, Sendai City free action

Sendai Station

Sendai Airport Access Line bound to Sendai Airport (@¥650)
※The time of departure of the Sendai Airport Access Line from Sendai Station varies depending on the departure time of the flight.

▼Air China CA156 15:25(Wed・Sun Flights)
 Sendai Station 13:37 / Sendai Airport Station 13:54
▼EVA Air BR117 16:05(Mon・Tue・Wed・Fri・Sat Flights)
 Sendai Station 14:16 / Sendai Airport Station 14:40
▼Peach Aviation MM776 17:05(Every day Flights)
 Sendai Station 15:32 / Sendai Airport Station 15:57
▼Asiana Airlines OZ152 18:10(Tue・Thu・Sat Flights)
 Sendai Station 16:23 / Sendai Airport Station 16:47

Sendai International Airport

・15:25 Air China CA156(Wed・Sun Flights)
・16:05 EVA Air BR117(Mon・Tue・Wed・Fri・Sat Flights)
・17:05 Peach Aviation MM776(Every day Flights)
・18:10 Asiana Airlines OZ152(Tue・Thu・Sat Flights)

pagetop