“WOW SHONAI” TOUR PROGRAM.

Summer Plan for Enjoying Shonai

SHONAI

Summer Plan for Enjoying Shonai 
<Weekend Plan>

Day1

Sendai Airport

SENDAI Airport

Sendai Airport

SENDAI Airport

Airport Access Bus

Arrival
14:35 EVA Air BR118 (Everyday Operating Airlines)
11:40 Asiana Airlines OZ152 (Monday・Wednesday・Friday・Sunday Operating Airlines)
14:25 Air China CA155 (Wednesday・Sunday Operating Airlines)
Departure16:10
To Tsuruoka (Shonai Tourism Product Shop) via the Airport Access Bus
Shonai Transportation Bus ¥3,500

Bus Schedule

205min

Shonai Tourism Product Shop

Arrival19:35
After arrival, go to the hot spring by taxi (reservation required) or the inn's pick-up bus (reservation required),

HOTEL

湯野浜温泉

Atsumi Onsen (Hot Springs)LINK

Day2

After sightseeing in the Tsuruoka area by a local bus, go to Sakata by the JR train

Tsuruoka one-day unlimited ride pass (Tsuruoka whole area course) @2,000 yen is worthwhile and convenient to use!LINK

Atsumi Onsen (Hot Springs)・Ashiyu (Footbath): Anbe-no-Yume-no-Mae

Departure8:57

061 Ride on the System Bus(@890yen)

27min

由良温泉

Overnight Dried Squid

Arrival9:24
Yura Onsen (Hot Springs)「Yuramachikku Fishing Village experience」(9:30~10:30)Reservation required LINK
*Shell craft making(@800yen)、Overnight Dried Squid (et al.)(@800yen)
Departure10:39

Get on the local bus(@800yen)

42min

In front of Tsuruoka Station

Arrival11:21
*Store luggage in the coin lockers in front of the station and head to Tsuruoka city for sightseeing
Departure11:42

042 Ride on the System Bus(@190yen)

4min

Ginza Street~Tsuruoka Park~South Ginza

Chido Museum

Arrival11:46 Ginza Street
・Lunch around Tsuruoka Park(11:50~12:50)
 Inside Tsuruoka Town Campus "Hyakken-Bori"LINK
 Chamber of Commerce 1F - "cafestudio CINQ"LINK
 ↓
・Tour of Tsuruoka Park to Chido Museum LINK
(13:00~14:30 / admission:@800yen)
Departure14:38 South Ginza

042 Ride on the System Bus(@730yen)

34min

Sightseeing from Haguro Zuishinmon to Mount Haguro

Zuishinmon

The Five-Storied Pagoda

Sanshin Gosaiden

Arrival15:10 Haguro Zuishinmon
Sightseeing from Haguro Zuishinmon to Mount Haguro
Zuishinmon

Kamihashi

National Treasure: The Five-Storied Pagoda

Cedar Avenue

Arrival at the top of Mount Haguro(Approx. 1 hour on foot)

Walk around Sanshin Gosaiden and Shrine of Dewa Sanzan
(16:10~17:10)
Departure17:15 the top of Mount Haguro

042 Ride on the System Bus(@1,180yen)

50min

In front of Tsuruoka Station

FOODEVER

Arrival18:05
Shop and rest at "FOODEVER"(18:10~18:50)LINK
Pick up luggage from the coin lockers and arrive at Sakata by JR
Departure19:04
JR Limited Express - Inaho No. 9(@1,010yen)

18min

Sakata Station

Arrival19:22
After arrival, check-in at the hotel in front of the Sakata Station on foot

HOTEL

In front of Sakata StationLINK

Dinner (free) in Sakata city after check-in

Day3

City tour via the Runrun Bus & Rented Bikes (free)

Runrun Bus

・Walk to Yamai Warehouse
 Sakata Yume-no-Kura〜Shonai Museum of History of Rice
 (9:00~10:00 / Shonai Museum of History of Rice. admission:@300yen)
Departure10:18

Runrun Bus Sakata Station University Line 3(@100yen)

17min

Dewa Yuushinkan - The Ken Domon Museum of Photography

Tea Ceremony

The Ken Domon Museum of Photography

Arrival10:35 Dewa Yushinkan
Tea Ceremony Experience
(Matcha + Japanese sweets@400yen:11:00~11:20 / Reservation required for 4 and more people)
Walk to The Ken Domon Museum of Photography
(@430yen:11:40~12:30)LINK
Departure12:36 The Ken Domon Museum of Photography

Runrun Bus Sakata Station University Line 4(@100yen)

16min

Nakamachi - sightseeing in the city center

Sakata ramen

Soma-ro

Soma-ro

Honma Museum of Art

Arrival12:52
Sakata ramen lunch at Nakamachi
・Senrty LINK
・Mikazukiken LINK
(13:00~13:30)

Bike rental at the Marine 5 Shimizuya

・Sightseeing in Sakata city by bike(13:30~16:50)
 Soma-ro
(Maiko Dance Performance@1,800yen:13:40~14:40)LINK
 Sanno Club
(Kasafuku Tour@800yen:14:50~15:30)LINK
 Honma Museum of Art
(Tsurumai-En, and Seienkaku@1,000yen:15:50~16:50)LINK

220min

Sakata Station~ Sakata Shoko BT

ArrivalSakata Station Arrival@17:00
Sakata Shoko BT Arrival@17:10
Return bikes at the Tourist Information Center in front of Sakata Station
Walk to Sakata Shoko BT after picking up luggage at the hotel
Departure17:20 Sakata Shoko BT
To Sendai via Ugo Transportation High-Speed Bus(@3,400yen)

195min

In front of Sendai Station

Arrival20:35
Walk to the hotel near Sendai Station for check-in
Dinner around Sendai Station (on your own)

Day4

Free time in Sendai city for half a day

Free time in Sendai city after breakfast at the hotel

Sendai Station

To Sendai Airport via Sendai Airport Access Line(@650yen)
*Departure time from Sendai Station on the Sendai Airport Access Line may vary depending on the time of the flight.

▼Asiana Airlines OZ151 12:40(Monday・Wednesday・Friday・Sunday Operating Airlines)
 Sendai Station 10:56 - Sendai Airport 11:21
▼Air China CA156 15:25(Wednesday・Sunday Operating Airlines)
 Sendai Station 13:51 - Sendai Airport 14:15
▼EVA Air BR117 16:05(Everyday Operating Airlines)
 Sendai Station 14:16 - Sendai Airport 14:40
▼Peach Aviation MM775:17:05(Everyday Operating Airlines)
 Sendai Station 15:32 / Sendai Airport 15:57
▼Asiana Airlines OZ151 18:10(Tuesday・Thursday・Saturday Operating Airlines)
 Sendai Station 15:54 - Sendai Airport 16:18
▼Tiger Air IT255:19:00(Monday・Tuesday・Thursday・Friday・Sunday Operating Airlines)
 Sendai Station 17:29 / Sendai Airport 17:52

Sendai Airport

・12:40 Asiana Airlines OZ151(Monday・Wednesday・Friday・Sunday Operating Airlines)
・15:25 Air China CA156(Wednesday・Sunday Operating Airlines)
・16:05 EVA Air BR117(Everyday Operating Airlines)
・17:05 Peach Aviation MM775(Everyday Operating Airlines)
・18:10 Asiana Airlines OZ151(Tuesday・Thursday・Saturday Operating Airlines)
・19:00 Tiger Air IT255(Monday・Tuesday・Thursday・Friday・Sunday Operating Airlines)

Plan to enjoy full-bloom cherry blossom in Shonai

pagetop